This website is accessible to all versions of every browser. However, you are seeing this message because your browser does not support basic Web standards, and does not properly display the site's design details. Please consider upgrading to a more modern browser. (Learn More).

:: Menu
:: Attention

Advertise with Us
Promote your brand on the Rodeo Attitude Network.

:: News Menu
CBR
:: Camrose Spring Classic Pro Rodeo
Visit Our International Rodeo Directory

You are here: news home > international rodeo > canada

Camrose Spring Classic Pro Rodeo

By Courtesy CPRA
Posted Monday, March 23, 2009

e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

March 23, 2009

 

CALGARY, ALTA. – It was a whirlwind of rodeo action at the Camrose Spring Classic Pro Rodeo, especially for the stock supplied by Outlaw Buckers Rodeo Corp. Sunday’s performance left all seven bull riders competing in the third round dusting off their chaps and going home empty-handed after hitting the dirt before their eight seconds were up.

 

The saddle bronc riders had a bit more luck hanging on. Kyle Thomson of Black Diamond, Alta. topped the pack with 85 points on Outlaw Bucker’s Tequila Howl during the second performance on March 21. He earned $872.32.

 

Sunnynook, Alta. bareback rider Michael Solberg cashed in on One Dollar Chip for the weekend’s top score of 85.5 points and $1,128, just one point ahead of second place winner Davey Shields Jr., who in turn earned

$846.

 

In spite of some shaky rides in the third bull riding performance, contestants in the first and second performances hung on long enough to get in on the money. Chad Besplug of Claresholm Alta. scored an 87 on

Jack't Up for $1,122.25.

 

Tie-down roper Logan Hofer of Magrath, Alta. was the quickest in his event at the Spring Classic, with a time of 8.4 seconds, earning him $1,328.93.

 

In the steer wrestling, it was Pouce Coupe, B.C.’s Clayton Moore with the fastest time at 4.2 seconds for $1,313.42, with Trygve Pugh and Gene Wiart tied for second place just a fraction behind at 4.3 seconds.

 

Barrel racer Kendra Edey of Longview, Alta. placed first with a 13.67 second run. She earned $1,558.31, while second place winner Rylee McKenzie placed second with a 13.79 run worth $1,335.69. Okotokian Adel Hansen – who cleaned up at the Lethbridge Dodge Extreme Pro Rodeo earlier this month – will be cashing in another cheque. She placed third with her 13.85 turn, earning $1,113.08.

 

Team ropers Blair Stroh and Kevin Schreiner took the first place spot in their event after a 5.3 second go. They shared $2,055.40.

 

Boys’ steer riding helped round out each of the performances in Camrose March 20 to 21, and it was 13-year-old Lonnie West taking the lead with an exciting 92-point ride. He gets $302.64 for his first win of the 2009 season.

 

For up to date Pro Rodeo news, results and standings visit us at: www.rodeocanada.com

 

Results:

 

Unofficial 2009 CPRA Rodeo Results

Camrose Spring Classic Pro Rodeo

Camrose, AB

March 20-22, 2009

 

SADDLE BRONC

1 Kyle Thomson, Black Diamond, AB 85.0 $872

Outlaw Buckers' Tequila Howl

2 Billy Richards, Crossfield, AB 82.5 722

3 Justin Berg, Marwayne, AB 81.0 572

4 Dustin Thompson, Brooks, AB 80.0 421

5-8 Travis Reay, Mayerthorpe, AB 77.0 105

5-8 Josh Harden, Big Valley, AB 77.0 105

5-8 Justin Meston, Tees, AB 77.0 105

5-8 Alan Bandy, Wainwright, AB 77.0 105

BAREBACK

1 Michael Solberg, Sunnynook, AB 85.5 $1,128

Outlaw Buckers' One Dollar Chip

2 Davey Shields Jr., Bashaw, AB 84.5 846

3 Russ Hallaby, Airdrie, AB 84.0 564

4 Kyle Bowers, Brooks, AB 83.5 282

BULL RIDING

1 Chad Besplug, Claresholm, AB 87.0 $1,122

Outlaw Buckers' Jack't Up

2-3 Brett Thompson, Medicine Hat, AB 85.0 983

2-3 Kyle German, Crossfield, AB 85.0 983

4 Quentin Schneider, Cawston, BC 84.5 594

5 Ty Elliott, Vernon, BC 80.5 417

6 Tanner Girletz, Cereal, AB 78.5 276

Cody Stamp, Delburne, AB 77.5 100

Performance 3: No qualified bull rides, Day Money of 350.00 added to purse

TIE-DOWN ROPING

1 Logan Hofer, Magrath, AB 8.4 $1,329

2 Murray Pole, Erskine, AB 9.3 1,100

3 Mark Nugent, Water Valley, AB 9.5 871

4 Shawn, Calgary, AB 9.6 642

5-6 Cody Brett, Silver Valley, AB 9.8 321

5-6 Steven Thiessen, Stettler, AB 9.8 321

STEER WRESTLING

1 Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC 4.2 $1,313

2-3 Gene Wiart, Alliance, AB 4.3 1,056

2-3 Trygve Pugh, Ponoka, AB 4.3 1,056

4 Kacey Griffith, Delia, AB 4.5 799

5 Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB 4.7 628

6 Todd Maughan, Airdrie, AB 4.8 286

6 Alex Cripps, Williams Lake, BC 4.8 286

6 Kyle Felker, Sceptre, SK 4.8 286

LADIES BARREL RACING

1 Kendra Edey, Longview, AB 13.67 $1,558

2 Rylee McKenzie, St Paul, AB 13.79 1,336

3 Adel Hansen, Okotoks, AB 13.85 1,113

4 Tara Muldoon, Hinton, AB 13.87 965

5 Allie Lait, Stavely, AB 13.88 742

6 Casey Crandall, Ponoka, AB 13.89 594

7 Aimee Willis, Princeton, BC 13.92 445

8 Robyn Hoover, Grandora, SK 13.98 297

9 Jill Ferdina-miller, Lewiston, MT 13.99 223

10 Jacqueline Stojan, Mayerthorpe, AB 14.02 74

10 Maxine McKenna, Magrath, AB 14.02 74

TEAM ROPING

1 Blair Stroh, Elkwater, AB 5.3 $2,055

Kevin Schreiner, Medicine Hat, AB

2 Jonathan Drake, Brooks, AB 5.9 1,701

Josey Brodoway, Brooks, AB

3-4 Clint Maddox, Eckville, AB 6.5 1,169

Todd Gallais, Olds, AB

3-4 Roland McFadden, Vulcan, AB 6.5 1,169

Clark McCarroll, Daysland, AB

5 Murray Linthicum, Glentworth, SK 6.6 638

Dwight Wigemyr, Brooks, AB

6 Klay Whyte, Bashaw, AB 6.7 177

Jordan Dodds, Ponoka, AB

6 Matt Fawcett, Stettler, AB 6.7 177

Levi Simpson, Claresholm, AB

BOYS STEER RIDING

1 Lonnie West, Cadogan, AB 92.0 $303

2 Ty Ellis, Sonningdale, SK 75.0 227

3 Shay Marks, Sunnybrook, AB 72.5 151

4 Greyden Eiserman, Maple Creek, SK 69.0 76

 

---------------------------

Standings:

 

Unofficial Canadian Standings

Up to and including Camrose, AB

March 24, 2009

Please note: Only full carded member earnings will show in the Canadian

Finals Standings. Permit and semi-pro earnings are not reflected in

these standings.

 

SADDLE BRONC

1 Justin Berg, Marwayne, AB (3) $2,581

2 Rod Hay, Wildwood, AB (2) 2,486

3 Clay Creasy, Brownfield, AB (3) 1,292

4 Jim Berry, Rocky Mtn House, AB (3) 985

5 Rod Warren, Big Valley, AB (1) 933

6 Kyle Thomson, Black Diamond, AB (3) 872

7 Dustin Thompson, Brooks, AB (3) 838

8 Billy Richards, Crossfield, AB (1) 722

9 Shaun Stroh, Dickinson, ND (1) 574

10 Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, AB (1) 215

11 Jarrett Monroe, Saskatoon, SK (2) 209

12 Dallas Nitschke, Stettler, AB (1) 144

13 Josh Harden, Big Valley, AB (3) 105

14 Justin Meston, Tees, AB (2) 105

15 Alan Bandy, Wainwright, AB (1) 105

BAREBACK

1 Kyle Bowers, Brooks, AB (3) $2,915

2 Russ Hallaby, Airdrie, AB (2) 2,661

3 Michael Solberg, Sunnynook, AB (3) 1,128

4 Kevin Taylor, Swift Current, SK (3) 914

5 Davey Shields Jr., Bashaw, AB (1) 846

6 Clayton Bunney, Cessford, AB (2) 799

7 Denny Phipps, Cochrane, AB (2) 400

8 Jake Marshall, Cessford, AB (3) 399

BULL RIDING

1 Jason Finkbeiner, Wardlow, AB (2) $2,404

2 Jody Turner, Cochrane, AB (2) 2,178

3 Nathan Roy, Lloydminster, SK (1) 1,546

4 Chad Besplug, Claresholm, AB (3) 1,392

5 Kyle German, Crossfield, AB (2) 1,316

6 Zane Lambert, Westbourne, MB (1) 1,163

7 Winston Kusler, Manyberries, AB (3) 1,061

8 Brett Thompson, Medicine Hat, AB (2) 983

9 Karson Legault, Val Marie, SK (1) 946

10 Ty Elliott, Vernon, BC (2) 867

11 Quentin Schneider, Cawston, BC (1) 594

12 Denton Edge, Marwayne, AB (1) 550

13 Jesse Torkelson, Winfield, AB (1) 515

14 Devon Mezei, Okotoks, AB (3) 415

15 Tanner Girletz, Cereal, AB (3) 276

16 Cody Stamp, Delburne, AB (1) 100

17 Tyler Thomson, Black Diamond, AB (2) 57

18 Max Fortmuller, DeWinton, AB (2) 57

19 Steven Turner, Cochrane, AB (2) 57

20 Kyle French, Red Deer, AB (2) 57

TIE-DOWN ROPING

1 Mark Nugent, Water Valley, AB (3) $2,617

2 Randy Smith, Pincher Creek, AB (3) 2,008

3 Steve Lloyd, Alix, AB (1) 1,484

4 Logan Hofer, Magrath, AB (2) 1,329

5 Trygve Pugh, Ponoka, AB (3) 1,222

6 Murray Pole, Erskine, AB (3) 1,100

7 Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC (3) 829

8 Slim Creighton, Standoff, AB (2) 829

9 Alwin Bouchard, Scandia, AB (3) 767

10 Steven Thiessen, Stettler, AB (3) 608

11 Jesse Finnerty, Duchess, AB (3) 447

12 Cody Brett, Silver Valley, AB (1) 321

13 Darren Zieffle, Consort, AB (3) 306

STEER WRESTLING

1 Tanner Milan, Cochrane, AB (3) $3,435

2 Todd Woodward, Magrath, AB (1) 1,882

3 Steven Gilbert, Viking, AB (1) 1,600

4 Trygve Pugh, Ponoka, AB (3) 1,527

5 Scott Wyzykoski, Ponoka, AB (3) 1,317

6 Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, BC (3) 1,313

7 Gene Wiart, Alliance, AB (2) 1,056

8 Straws Milan, Cochrane, AB (3) 1,035

9 BJ Zieffle, Consort, AB (3) 981

10 JD Hays, Rocky Mtn House, AB (3) 812

11 Kacey Griffith, Delia, AB (3) 799

12 Les Deschamps, Calgary, AB (1) 470

13 Norman Breen, Halkirk, AB (2) 470

14 William Beierbach, Maple Creek, SK (3) 305

15 Alex Cripps, Williams Lake, BC (1) 286

16 Todd Maughan, Airdrie, AB (3) 286

17 Jorge Butterwick, Stettler, AB (3) 85

18 Baillie Milan, Cochrane, AB (3) 85

LADIES BARREL RACING

1 Kendra Edey, Longview, AB (2) $2,726

2 Adel Hansen, Okotoks, AB (2) 1,979

3 Donna Beierbach, Maple Creek, SK (3) 1,752

4 Laura McPherson, Wolf Point, MT (1) 1,502

5 Tara Muldoon, Hinton, AB (3) 1,377

6 Rylee McKenzie, St Paul, AB (2) 1,336

7 Janet Moen, Stewart Valley, SK (2) 1,168

8 Aimee Willis, Princeton, BC (3) 1,029

9 Debbie Renger, Okotoks, AB (1) 834

10 Allie Lait, Stavely, AB (2) 742

11 Joleen Seitz, Savona, BC (3) 618

12 Sierra Stoney, DeWinton, AB (1) 584

13 Lauren Chad, Saskatoon, SK (3) 536

14 Jill Ferdina-miller, Lewiston, MT (3) 388

15 Marti Fuhriman, Dawson Creek, BC (2) 334

16 Rana Walter, Lethbridge, AB (3) 250

17 Joan Unger, Sherwood Park, AB (1) 167

18 Maxine McKenna, Magrath, AB (2) 74

19 Crystal Shaw, Daysland, AB (2) 41

TEAM ROPING - HEADER

1 Murray Linthicum, Glentworth, SK (3) $1,527

2 Todd Kulczycki, Prince Albert, SK (1) 1,208

3 DJ Woodward, Magrath, AB (2) 1,184

4 Blair Stroh, Elkwater, AB (3) 1,028

5 Travis Gallais, Olds, AB (3) 866

6 Jonathan Drake, Brooks, AB (3) 851

7 Steele DePaoli, Longview, AB (3) 638

8 Brett Buss, Ponoka, AB (3) 592

9 Clint Maddox, Eckville, AB (2) 585

10 Roland McFadden, Vulcan, AB (3) 585

11 Cole Bevans, Lethbridge, AB (1) 410

12 Levi Simpson, Claresholm, AB (3) 385

13 Vaughn Warken, Medicine Hat, AB (3) 228

TEAM ROPING - HEELER

1 Dwight Wigemyr, Brooks, AB (3) $1,527

2 Todd Gallais, Olds, AB (3) 1,451

3 Kevin Larson, Delisle, SK (2) 1,208

4 Jeff Robson, Airdrie, AB (2) 1,184

5 Kevin Schreiner, Medicine Hat, AB (3) 1,028

6 Josey Brodoway, Brooks, AB (2) 851

7 Don DePaoli, Longview, AB (3) 638

8 Jeffrey Quam, Airdrie, AB (3) 592

9 Clark McCarroll, Daysland, AB (3) 585

10 Rocky Ross, Botha, AB (3) 410

11 Matt Fawcett, Stettler, AB (3) 385

12 Chad Johnson, Del Bonita, AB (1) 228

BOYS STEER RIDING

1 Lonnie West, Cadogan, AB $303

2 Ty Ellis, Sonningdale, SK 227

3 Shay Marks, Sunnybrook, AB 151

4 Greyden Eiserman, Maple Creek, SK 76

ROOKIE

1 Jorge Butterwick, Stettler, AB $85

LADIES BARREL RACING ROOKIE

1 Adel Hansen, Okotoks, AB $1,979

2 Marti Fuhriman, Dawson Creek, BC 334

PERMIT

1 Zane Lambert, Westbourne, MB $1,163

2 Patrick Houle, Grande Prairie, AB 940

3 Shawn, Calgary, AB 642

4 Craig Weisgerber, Ponoka, AB 474

5 Cody Moore, Houston, BC 358

6 Kyle Felker, Ponoka, AB 286

7 Anthony Hodson, Turner Valley, AB 179

8 Jesse Flett, Fort Vermilion, AB 90

9 Kyle French, Red Deer, AB 57

LADIES BARREL RACING PERMIT

1 Adel Hansen, Okotoks, AB $1,979

2 Kalynn Maddox, Eckville, AB 742

3 Casey Crandall, Ponoka, AB 594

4 Rebecca Sperber, Ponoka, AB 2895 Traci Vaile, Babb, MT 124

e-mail E-mail this page
print Printer-friendly page
 
 
 
Latest articles in Canada
 
A lot changes in five-hundredths of a second
 
Granum Rider Set To Retain Title
 
Horse-lovers protest meat industry
 
Superstar bull rider dead at 56
 
Curtis Cassidy wrestle way to top of rodeo
 
Two men found dead in car outside Quebec rodeo
 
Respected horseman Northcott dies