HomeAboutScheduleResultsStandingsNewsContact
Officers
Personnel
Members
Sponsors
home > about > awards 2009

Awards 2009
Champions

2009 Standings as of 6/20/09
MRCA 2009 FINALS AWARDS  
STOCK OF THE FINALS  
Bareback Horse Plaque "6" Gypsy Road Outlaw  
Saddle Bronc Horse Plaque "176" Electric Gypsy Outlaw  
Bull  Plaque "303" Big Guns Outlaw  
FINALS PERSONNEL  
Announcer Buckle Mark Ficken    
Judges Buckle Larry Gregory    
  Buckle Cody Thebeau    
Secretary Buckle Regan McKellips    
Timers Buckle Mary Beth Gillum    
  Buckle Joey McCollum    
Pickup Men Buckle Lance McCollum    
  Buckle Justin Patterson    
Bullfighters Buckle Ben Prilwetz    
  Buckle Mick Neimeier    
Contract Act Buckle Bob Courtney    
Aaron Pennell Memorial Sportsmanship Award Awards Plaque Steve Tade    
Bill Asbury Spirit Award Awards Trophy Will Galliher    
Miss MRCA Queen 10 Buckle Jimmie Sue Bible    
2009 YEAR END WINNERS  
STOCK OF THE YEAR  
Presented during Saturday Perf  
Bareback Horse Buckle "940" Cholo Outlaw  
Saddlebronc Horse Buckle "127" Itchy Britches CR McKellips  
Bull Buckle "221" Hey Ya Outlaw  
RODEOS OF THE YEAR  
Straight MRCA Committee Plaque N/A  
Straight MRCA Contractor Plaque N/A    
New MRCA Committee Plaque Booneville, MO Booneville Jaycees
New MRCA Contractor Plaque Outlaw      
Gold Buckle Co-Approved Committee Plaque Perry, MO                      Mark Twain Lake Rodeo
Gold Buckle Co-Approved Contractor Plaque Outlaw      
Silver Buckle Co-Approved Committee Plaque Troy, MO FFA Alumni-Relay for Life Rodeo
Silver Buckle Co-Approved Contractor Plaque Outlaw      
Best Ground Plaque Perry, MO                      Outlaw  
Most Improved Ground Plaque Troy, MO Outlaw  
MEMBERSHIP DRIVE  
5 or more sold $25 off Membership         Regan McKellips                  
24th ANNUAL MRCA FINALS AWARDS score
Bareback   Average  Saddle & Avg Champ Buckle  Jon Combs 240 on 3
Calf Roping Average  Saddle & Avg Champ Buckle  Scott Shelton 31.9 on 3
Breakaway Average  Saddle & Avg Champ Buckle April Acklin 10.6 on 3
Saddle Bronc Average  Saddle & Avg Champ Buckle Billy Davidson 234 on 3
Steer Wrestling  Average  Saddle & Avg Champ Buckle  Rodney Burks 14.0 on 3
Barrel Racing Average  Saddle sponsored by American Family Ins & Avg Champ Buckle Amber Shafer 49.033 on 3
Team Roping Header & Heeler Average  Saddles & Avg Champ Buckles Scott Spurgin           Ryan Spurgin 22.1 on 3
Over 40 Calf Roping Average  Saddle & Avg Champ Buckle  Scott Shelton 32.5 on 3
Bull Riding Average  Saddle & Avg Champ Buckle Jake Johnston 156 on 2
Finals All Around Champion Woman Buckle none  
Finals All Around Champion Man Buckle Ryan Spurgin  
Finals All Around Champion Saddle Ryan Spurgin  
MRCA 2009 YEAR END CHAMPIONS  
BAREBACK 5th   Tyler Davidson  
BB 4th   Jeremy Brocke  
BB 3rd   Forrest Barichter  
BB Reserve Champion   Kyle Brennecke  
BB Champion Saddle & Buckle Jon Combs  
BB Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Forrest Barichter  
CALF ROPING 5th   Brady Wilson  
CR 4th   Nathan Ponder  
CR 3rd   Wenten Reiter  
CR Reserve Champion   Scotty Shelton  
CR Champion Saddle & Buckle Will Galliher  
BREAKAWAY 5th   April Acklin  
BKWY 4th   Shelby Wilson  
BKWY 3rd   Jeanette Jilek  
BKWY Reserve Champion   Kim Spurgin  
BKWY Champion Saddle & Buckle Christy Smith  
BKWY Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Shelby Wilson  
SADDLE BRONC 5th   Travis Taylor  
SB 4th   Nathaniel Skipper  
SB 3rd   Chad Green  
SB Reserve Champion   Taylor Binkley  
SB Champion Saddle & Buckle Billy Davidson  
SB Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Joey Waddle  
STEER WRESTLING 5th   Joe Fick  
SW 4th   Tyler Harris  
SW 3rd   Rodney Burks  
SW Reserve Champion   Jake Johnson  
SW Champion Saddle & Buckle Clinton Hubbard  
SW Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Joe Fick  
BARREL RACING 5th   Briana Reynolds  
GBR 4th   Stacie Coke  
GBR 3rd   Amber Shafer  
GBR Reserve Champion   Kelly Eaves  
GBR Champion Saddle  & Buckle Ashley Fletcher  
GBR Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Audriana Hicks  
TEAM ROPING HEADER   5th   Billy Jack Saebens  
TR Hdr 4th   Scott Spurgin                 
TR Hdr 3rd   Jason Jennings  
TR Hdr Reserve Champion   Cody Graham  
TR Hdr Champion Saddle & Buckle Troy Kitchener  
TR Hdr Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Phillip Beauregard  
TEAM ROPING HEELER 5th   Sam Kueffer  
TR Hlr 4th   JR Henderson  
TR Hlr 3rd   Ryan Spurgin  
TR Hlr Reserve Champion   Gabe Gwaltney  
TR Hlr Champion Saddle & Buckle Chad Mathes  
TR Hlr Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Benjamin Irby  
OVER 40 CALF ROPING 5th   Tim Kraus  
O40CR 4th   Gene Crouse  
O40CR 3rd   Scott Shelton  
O40CR Reserve Champion   Mark Hobbs  
O40CR Champion Saddle & Buckle Bryan Reiter  
BULL RIDING 5th   Joshua Long  
BR 4th   Jerry Seabaugh  
BR 3rd   Chris Clover  
BR  Reserve Champion   Jake Johnston  
BR Champion Saddle & Buckle Austin Martin  
BR Rookie Plaque & 1 yr membership Autin Buso  
2009 YEAR END  
All Around Rookie Buckle & 1 yr membership Joey Fick    
Overall Womens Rookie Buckle Kendyl Hutton High money rookie girl  
Overall Mens Rookie Buckle Joey Fick High money rookie guy  
All Around Champion Woman Buckle & Saddle Kaitlyn Kraus    
All Around Champion Man Buckle & Saddle Troy Kitchener    

 


e-mail E-mail this page   print Printer-friendly page

Rodeo Attitude Program Member

Copyright 2007 - 2014 MRCA, All Rights Reserved