Home   |  Contact

Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo Names Champioons

By: Susan Kanode for the Fort Worth Stock Show and Rodeo

FORT WORTH — The following are results from the Fort Worth Stock Show Rodeo, presented by the Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show, Saturday, Feb. 4, 2012.

 

Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo Champions

Bareback – Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 323 points, $6,817

Bareback – Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 323 points, $7,743

Steer Wrestling – Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 12.4 seconds, $9,537

Team Roping – Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas & Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., 16.5 seconds, $5, 339

Saddle Bronc riding – Cody Taton, Mud Butte, S.D., 252 points, $13,259

Tie-Down Roping – Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 28.9 seconds, $13,037

Women’s Barrel Race – Nikki Steffes, 49.74 secodns, $10,960

Bull Riding – Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 242 points, $8,029

 

 

Final Round and Overall Winners –

 

Bareback Riding

Final Round: 1. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 89 points on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Dirty Jacket, $1,540; 2. Will lowe, Canyon, Texas, 83, $1,250; 3. (tie) Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas, and Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 81, $750; 5. Chirs Harris, Itasca, Texas, 80; 6, Evan Jayne, Marseille France, 78, $250.

Total on Four: 1. (tie) Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, and Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 323 points, $4,847 each; 2. Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., 317, $3,110; 4. (tie) Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, and Evan Jayne, Marseille France, 314, $1,646; 6, Chris Harris, Itasca, Texas, 313, $914; 7, Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas, 312, $732; 8, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 311, $549.

 

Steer Wrestling

Final Round: 1.Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, 3.9 seconds, $1,966; 2. Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., 4.1, $1,710; 3. (tie) Kyle Broce, La Junta, Colo., and Billy Bugenig, Frendale, Calif., 4.2, $1,325; 5. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.3, $941; 6. Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 4.7, $684; 7. Ross Eickhoff, Grass Range, Mont., 4.8, $428; 8. Cole Fulton, Miller, S.D., 5.1, $171.

Total on Three: 1. Curtis Cassidy, Donald, Alberta, 12.4 seconds, $7,571; 2. Josh Peek, 12.6, $6,583; 3. (tie) Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D., and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 13.5, $5,102; 5, Kyle Broce, La Junta, Colo., 13.7, $3,621; 6. Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 13.8, $2,633; 7, Beau Clark, Schulter, Okla., 14.1, $1,846; 8, ross Eickhoff, Grass Range, Mont., 14.2, $658.

 

Team Roping

Final Round: 1. Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn., and Chase Tryan, Lipan, Texas, 5.2 seconds, $1,682 each; 2. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and B.J. Campbell, Wickenburg, Ariz., 5.3, $1,392; 3. (tie) Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Joel Bach, Millsap, Texas; and Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas; 5.5, $957; 5. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 5.6, $522; 6. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 5.7, $290.

Total on Three: 1. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, 16.5, $4,906; 2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas, 16.9, $4,266; 3. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., and Clay O’Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev.; 17.1, $3,626; 4. (tie) Keven Daniel, Franklin, Tenn., and Chase Tryan, Lipan, Texas, and Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Joel Bach, Millsap, Texas, 17.2, $2,666. 6, Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., and B.J. Campbell, Wickenburg, Ariz., 17.5, $1,707; 7. Charles Pogue, Ringling, Okla., and Jett Hillman, Jones, Okla., 18.6, $1,067; 8, Brad Hamilton, Pollok, Texas, and Bret Gould, Lufkin, Texas, 19.5, $427.

 

Saddle Bronc Riding

 Final Round: 1. Cody Taton, Mud Butte, S.D., 86 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Special Time, $1,650; 2. Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 84, $1,250; 3. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 82, $900; 4. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 81, $600; 5. Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 77, $350. 6. Ty Atchison, Jackson, Mo., 74, $250.

Total on Three: 1. Cody Taton, Mud Butte, S.D., 252 points, $6,319; 2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 242, $4,845; 3. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 238, $3,581; 4. Jesse James Kirby, Dodge City, Kan., 237, $2,317; 5. Jesse Kruse, Great Falls, Mont., 233, $1,475; 6. Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas, 230, $1,053; 7. Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 229, $843; 8. Ty Atchison, Jackson, Mo., 227, $632.

 

Tie Down Roping

 Final Round: 1. (tie) Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., and Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 10.2, $2,053 each; 3. (tie) Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, and Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah, 10.5, $1,480; 5. Codie Poe, Farmerville, La., 10.6, $1,051; 6. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 11.8, $764; 7. Seth Childers, Cameron, Texas, 12.1, $478; 8. Ryan Thibodeaux, Dublin, Texas, 14.0, $191.

Total on Three: 1. Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 28.9, $9,022; 2. Jake Pratt, Ellensburg, Wash., 29.8, $7,845; 3. Jake Hannum, Plain City, Utah, 30.0, $6,669; 4. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, 30.1, $5,492; 5. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 30.4, $4,315; 6. Codie Poe, Farmerville, La., 30.8, $3,138; 7. Seth Childers, Cameron, Texas, 33.2, $1,961; 8. Ryan Thibodeaux, Dublin, Texas, 33.8, $785.

 

Women’s Barrel Race

Final Round: 1. Brittany Pozzi, Vidtoria, Texas, 16.42, $3,360; 2. (tie) Carlee Pearce, Woodward, Okla., and Nikki Steffes, Vail, S.D., 16.48, $2,100 each; 4. Kaley Bass, Davenport, Fla., 16.54, $840;

Total on Three: 1. Nikki Steffes, Vail, S.D., 49.74, $6,803; 2. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 49.85, $5,831; 3. Carlee Pearce, Woodward, Okla., 49.88, $4,859; 4. Kaley Bass, Davenport, Fla., 49.90, $4,211; 5. Brenda Mays, Terreboone, Ore., 50.15, $3,240; 6. Tana Renick, Kingston, Okla., 50.16, $2,592; 7. Emily Efurd, Pittsburg, Texas, 50.2, $1,944; 8. Randa Kellogg, Point, Texas, 50.43, $1,296; 9. Kay Blandford, Sutherland Springs, Texas, 54.73, $972; 10. Lauren Sparks, Conroe, Texas, 55.12, $648.

Bull Riding

Final Round: (three rides) 1. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 91 points on 4L/Diamond S Rodeo’s Cyber Cat, $2,050; 2. Riggin Phillips, McKinney, Texas, 86 points, $1,650; 3. Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., 85, $1,300.

Total on Three: 1. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., 242, $8,029; 2. Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., 236, $6,155; 3. Riggin Phillips, McKinney, Texas, 227, $4,550; (on two) 4. Trent Courmier, Houma, La., 161, $2,944; 5. Paul Coppini, Kuna, Idaho, 156, $1,873; 6. Cody Johansen, Kersey, Colo., 147, $1,338; 7. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 145, $1,071; 8. Devon Mezei, Stettler, Alberta, 144, $803.

Comments are closed.